Coconut oil has been used for hundreds of years as a skin treatment; for a moisturiser, anti-aging, antifungal and other cosmetic purposes, plus hair and scalp treatments and for health reasons.

It has come back into focus after it was given a bad rap by other industries because it was deemed a saturated fat. But now that we have realised there is no correlation between the saturated fat (that is coconut ) and heart disease and the palm oil industry is decimating forests and furtile cropping land to plant this cheap commodity it is gaining back the reputation it had many hundreds of years ago. So with all the benefits of this fabulous plant that is renewable and sustainable lets use it in place of pal oil and other animal fats.

Coconuts are used in the beauty industry in moisturisers and body butters because coconut oil, due to its chemical structure, is readily absorbed by the skin.

The coconut shell may also be ground down and added to products for exfoliation (cosmetology)|of dead skin. Better than using micro beads which pollute waterways and kill marine life!

Coconut is also a source of lauric acid, which can be processed in a particular way to produce a liquid soap used in shower gels and shampoos.

The nature of lauric acid as a fatty acid makes it particularly effective for creating detergents and surfactants. This is what replaces hard soap bars & creates liquid cleaners with benefits for our bodies and household.

It's amazing what coconuts contain and the effects they have on our skin, hair and bodies as well as a base for cleaning products.

WHATS IN A COCONUT

Powerful antioxident- contains 2 antioxidents-ferulic acid + p coumaric acid.

Anti microbial- has antimicrobial agent-monocaprin- limits the amount of microbes on your skin.

Emollient- providing a softening & soothing effect. Soothes itchiness & dryness.

Antiseptic- aids with skin conditions and scalp conditions such as dandruff.

If we can use a plant that is abundant and sustainable to add moisture to our skin, clean our skin, our houses and our clothes why wouldn't we?

Coconut is a great makeup remover- just rub it into on and wipe it off! If you don't like the oily residue, splash your face with luke warm water and pat dry.

You will be moisturising at the same time, as well as not using alcohol or petrochemcial based products.

Rub it all over your body once you get out of a warm shower, drip dry a little then put it on top of your wet skin. Then pat yourself dry, you will really feel the difference.

You get the benefit of the oil, but patting off the excess water and oil just take of the 'sticky' aspect and it leaves your skin glowing!

Don't only do it once or twice keep it up so the benefits are noticed once you get a routine going.

Your skin will say thank you by becoming plump and healthy, your home will be clean without being unhealthy from petro chemical and other toxic chemicals.